File No. 70-_____
[…] Entergy Nuclear VY or ENO, or their affiliates, successors or assigns, shall be
prohibited; and (5) except for investments tied to market indexes or other
non-nuclear sector mutual funds, investments of the funds in any entity owning
one or more nuclear power plants is prohibited.

The funding mechanism proposed by Entergy Nuclear VY and ENO satisfies the
requirements of 10 CFR 50.75. The amount to be held in trust for the
decommissioning of Vermont Yankee will meet the minimum amount which would be
required under the "prepayment" method of 10 CFR 50.75(e)(1)(i). The funds will
be held in a Trust with appropriate safeguards on the investment and use of the
funds, as described above. This mechanism meets the requirements of 10 CFR
50.75(e)(1)(vi) that a licensee submit "assurance of decommissioning funding
equivalent to that provided by the mechanisms specified in paragraphs (e)(1)(i)
through (v) of [10 CFR 50.75]."


                                     D-6-21

Vermont Yankee Nuclear Power Corporation                      Docket No. 50-271
Entergy Nuclear Vermont Yankee, LLC                           License No. DPR-28
Entergy Nuclear Operations, Inc.