Second Revised Preliminary Consent Statement
[…] In any event, Puma still has failed to provide or even commit to provide all of the items requested in the Demand and, therefore, Dr. Eshelman is entitled to relief on his claim.

 

22


Finally, the assertion that the lawsuit was premature is flatly contrary to Section 220. Under Section 220, a stockholder requesting a stocklist and related materials may file suit after the corporation “refuses to permit an inspection sought by a stockholder” or when the corporation “does not reply to a demand within 5 business days after the demand has been made.” 8 Del. C. § 220(c). At minimum, by the deadline for its response, Puma failed to reply to eight of the nine categories of stocklist materials requested in the Demand. Dr.