Second Revised Preliminary Consent Statement
[…] If we were mistaken in that understanding, we would have expected a prompt email or telephone call from you to us explaining that Puma, in fact, was planning to provide the other documents requested in the demand. We heard nothing over the weekend or on Monday, November 9. Not a call, email or letter. The first time we were told that Puma was willing to provide additional information responsive to the other items requested was only after we were forced to file suit on November 10, 2015.

As a matter of law, your assertion also is flawed. Under Section 220, a stockholder requesting a stocklist and related materials may file suit after the corporation “refuses to permit an inspection sought by a stockholder” or when the corporation “does not reply to a demand within 5 business days after the demand has been made.” 8 Del. C. § 220. Even the most charitable interpretation of Puma’s initial response to the Demand is that Puma had not replied to other items in the Stockholder List Demand. Contrary to your assertion, Dr. Eshelman was not obligated to wait for Puma to reveal what, if any, further unidentified